12−15 October 2027Pavilion 1, Hall 4, Crocus Expo
Weldex
12−15 October 2027Pavilion 1, Hall 4, Crocus Expo
Co-located with
Weldex
Co-located with
09.09.20264 min read

Weldex Visitor Profile: Who Visits and What They Buy

Industries, professional roles, purchasing power and sourcing interests: the audience data exhibitors need before booking a stand.

Before committing budget to an exhibition, you need evidence that the right buyers will be there. The Weldex visitor profile gives you that evidence: who attends, which industries they represent, how much purchasing power they hold and which products they come to source.

 

Weldex is Eurasia's leading international exhibition for welding materials, equipment and technologies. It is an effective B2B platform where manufacturers and suppliers can present products to a large professional audience, get market feedback and negotiate with potential customers in just four days. The next edition takes place from 12 to 15 October 2027 in Hall 4, Pavilion 1, Crocus Expo, Moscow, co-located with Fastenex. Enquire about exhibiting.

 

Weldex visitor profile at a glance

 

Weldex 2025 was visited by 8,004 unique specialists from 76 regions of Russia and 19 countries.

 

Indicator (Weldex 2025)Figure
Unique specialists8,004
Regions of Russia76
Countries19
Visitors who influence purchasing decisions92%
Visitors attending to search for products, services and industry information83%
Visitors spending more than 20 million roubles a year on equipment and materials35%
New visitors61%

 

For exhibitors, this means access to a large, specialised audience with buying authority. With 61% of visitors attending for the first time, the show also brings a steady flow of new contacts, not just existing customers.

 

Which industries do Weldex visitors come from?

 

Weldex visitors represent the key industries where welding technologies and materials are in demand:

 

  • Metalworking, production of metal structures and metal products, metallurgy

     

  • Mechanical engineering

     

  • Industrial production and equipment repair

     

  • Wholesale

     

  • Construction, housing and utilities

     

  • Transport engineering

     

  • Shipbuilding

     

  • Oil and gas

     

  • Aerospace

     

This mix lets exhibitors meet buyers from many sectors of the economy in one place and test how different industries respond to their products.

 

Professional roles: who you will meet on your stand

 

Weldex attracts both the people who use welding technology and the people who buy it. Visitor roles include:

 

Role groupTypical job titles
Technical specialistsWelding engineers and technicians, R&D engineers, quality control and inspection specialists
Production managementPlant and production managers, safety and compliance officers
PurchasingProcurement and purchasing managers, industrial supply chain managers
LeadershipBusiness owners and executives
Projects and distributionContractors and project developers, distributors

 

Senior decision-makers make up a large share of the audience: among Weldex 2025 visitors, 25% were CEOs, 27% line managers and 11% division heads.

 

Each group needs something different from your stand. Engineers want technical data and live demonstrations, procurement teams want pricing and lead times, and business owners want to understand partnership and long-term value.

 

Purchasing responsibilities

 

The Weldex audience is there to buy, not just to browse. In 2025, 92% of visitors influenced purchasing decisions in their companies, and 35% spent more than 20 million roubles a year on equipment and materials. That combination of decision-making authority and budget is what makes the show an effective sales channel for exhibitors.

 

What products are Weldex visitors sourcing?

 

Visitors show interest in every section of the exhibition. The most popular categories in 2025 were:

 

Product categoryShare of visitors interested
Welding equipment74%
Metal cutting equipment43%
Industrial robots35%
Tools and devices for welding work31%
Equipment for quality control of welded joints26%

 

Visitors could choose more than one category.

 

Weldex also covers protective and hardening coatings, personal protective equipment, additive technologies and 3D printing, edge processing, soldering equipment and industrial gases. Explore all event sectors.

 

What the visitor profile means for exhibitors

 

Weldex is more than a product showcase. It is a chance to win new customers in a short time, strengthen relationships with existing partners, test demand and understand what the market needs. To make the most of the audience:

 

  1. Book meetings in advance with free matchmaking in Weldex Connect, which recommends visitors interested in your products.

     

  2. Staff your stand for each role so engineers, buyers and executives all get the right conversation.

     

  3. Demonstrate your equipment live. With welding equipment the top interest at 74%, hands-on demonstrations draw visitors in.

     

  4. Scan every lead and follow up promptly after the show.

     

Visitors from fastener and component industries also attend through the co-located Fastenex exhibition, adding to the reach of your stand.

 

Meet the Weldex audience in 2027

 

If the Weldex visitor profile matches your target customers, plan your stand for 12-15 October 2027.